Oil Belt Classic

Large School Division:

Thursday, Dec. 14, 2017:

GAME TIME TEAMS LOCATION RESULT
GAME 1 12:30 p.m. Kilgore vs. Australia Kilgore College Kilgore 59, Australia 55
GAME 2 2 p.m. Longview vs. Jacksonville Kilgore College Longview 68, Jacksonville 54
GAME 3 3:30 p.m. Marshall vs. Tatum Kilgore High School Marshall 77, Tatum 60
GAME 4 5 p.m. Gilmer vs. Henderson Kilgore High School Henderson 68, Gilmer 63 (OT)
GAME 5 7 p.m. WINNER GAME 1 (Kilgore)
vs. Pine Tree
Kilgore High School Kilgore 73, Pine Tree 69 (2OT)
GAME 6 8:30 p.m. Lufkin
vs. WINNER GAME 2 (Longview)
Kilgore High School Longview 62, Lufkin 58

Friday, Dec. 15, 2017:

GAME TIME TEAMS LOCATION RESULT
GAME 7 12:30 p.m. LOSER GAME 3 (Tatum)
vs. LOSER GAME 1 (Australia)
Kilgore College Tatum 75, Australia 55
GAME 8 2 p.m. LOSER GAME 2 (Jacksonville)
vs. LOSER GAME 4 (Gilmer)
Kilgore College Jacksonville 60, Gilmer 49
GAME 9 3:30 p.m. WINNER GAME 7 (Tatum)
s. LOSER GAME 5 (Pine Tree)
Kilgore College Pine Tree 63, Tatum 62
GAME 10 5 p.m. LOSER GAME 6 (Lufkin)
vs. WINNER GAME 8 (Jacksonville)
Kilgore College Lufkin 68, Jacksonville 59
GAME 11 7 p.m.

WINNER GAME 3 (Marshall)
vs. WINNER GAME 5 (Kilgore)

Kilgore College Marshall 57, Kilgore 56
GAME 12 8:30 p.m. WINNER GAME 6 (Longview)
vs. WINNER GAME 4 (Henderson)
Kilgore College Longview 55, Henderson 47

Saturday, Dec. 16, 2017:

GAME TIME TEAMS LOCATION RESULT
GAME 13 2 p.m. Australia vs. Jacksonville Kilgore College Australia 61, Jacksonville 57
GAME 14 5 p.m. SMALL SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIP:
Jefferson vs. West Rusk
Kilgore College Jefferson 54, West Rusk 41
GAME 15 7 p.m. Pine Tree vs. Kilgore Kilgore College Pine Tree 59, Kilgore 48
GAME 16 7 p.m. Gilmer vs. Tatum Kilgore High School  
GAME 17 8:30 p.m. CHAMPIONSHIP GAME - LARGE SCHOOL DIVISION:
Marshall vs. Henderson
Kilgore College Marshall 68, Henderson 65

Small School Division:

Thursday, Dec. 14, 2017:

GAME TIME TEAMS LOCATION RESULT
GAME 1 3:30 p.m. Southern Australia JV vs. Winona Kilgore College Southern Australia 54, Winona 43
GAME 2 5 p.m. Jefferson vs. Marshall Christian Kilgore College Jefferson 67, Marshall Christian 51
GAME 3 7 p.m. West Rusk vs. Brook Hill Kilgore College West Rusk 60, Brook Hill 59 (OT)
GAME 4 8:30 p.m. Harmony vs. New Diana Kilgore College Harmony 59, New Diana 48

Friday, Dec. 15, 2017:

GAME TIME TEAMS LOCATION RESULT
GAME 5 3:30 p.m. LOSER GAME 1 (Winona)
vs. LOSER GAME 2 (Marshall Christian)
Kilgore High School Marshall Christian 71, Winona 63
GAME 6 5 p.m. LOSER GAME 3 (Brook Hill)
vs. LOSER GAME 4 (New Diana)
Kilgore High School Brook Hilll (W), New Diana  (L)
GAME 7 7 p.m. WINNER GAME 1 (Southern Australia JV)
vs. WINNER GAME 2 (Jefferson)
Kilgore High School Jefferson 67, Southern Australia 43
GAME 8 8:30 p.m. WINNER GAME 3 (West Rusk)
vs. WINNER GAME 4 (Harmony)
Kilgore High School West Rusk 52, Harmony 42

Saturday, Dec. 16, 2017:

GAME TIME TEAMS LOCATION RESULT
GAME 9 3:30 p.m. Winona vs. Brook Hill Kilgore High School Brook Hill 54, Winona 44
GAME 10 5 p.m. Marshall Christian vs. New Diana Kilgore High School Marshall Christian 48, New Diana 32
GAME 12 5 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME - SMALL SCHOOL DIVISION:
Jefferson vs. West Rusk

Kilgore College Jefferson 54, West Rusk 41

Oil Belt Classic

Teams Participating

Large School Division:

  • Australia, coaches Jason Smith & Glenn Olley
  • Gilmer, coach Keith Tate
  • Henderson, coach Coach Livingston
  • Jacksonville, coach Jason Alexander
  • Kilgore, coach Jerry Timmons
  • Longview, coach Don Newton
  • Lufkin, coach J.T. McManus
  • Marshall, coach Bobby Carson 
  • Pine Tree, coach Jermaine Lewis
  • Tatum, coach Layne Boxell

Small School Division:

  • Australia, coaches Glenn Olley & Jason Smith
  • Brook Hill, coach Jacob Agnew
  • Harmony, coach Clint Helpenstill
  • Jefferson, coachTreston Dowell
  • Marshall Christian, coach Jeff Arrington
  • New Diana, coach Jeff Evans
  • West Rusk, coach Donald Hubbard
  • Winona, coach Chris Broyles
More Information about the classic
  1. There are two game sites.  Make sure you know where you play.
  2. First team listed is the home team (white jerseys).
  3. Officials will be secured through Kilgore College and Coach Brian Hoberecht.

  • Location of games: Kilgore College and Kilgore High School
  • On-Site Administrators: Matthew Wilson, Jake White