Summer Classes

May Mini, Summer I & Summer II course information for 2020

Choose a summer session for more information:


May Mini Courses for 2020:

Course Course Title Instructor Type of Class  Begin Date End Date
DRAM 2366 0W01  Introduction to Cinema Goodding, Micah WEB 05-12-2020 05-29-2020
ENGL 1301 0W05   Composition I Lafosse, Gus WEB 05-12-2020 05-29-2020
ENGL 1302 0W03 Composition II Sullivan, Michelle WEB 05-12-2020 05-29-2020
HIST 1301 0W01 United States History I Glosson, Lonnie WEB 05-12-2020 05-29-2020
MUSI 1306 0W01    Music Appreciation Kaan, Jonathan WEB 05-12-2020 05-29-2020
PHIL 2306 0W01 Introduction to Ethics Lewis, Joseph WEB 05-12-2020 05-29-2020
PSYC 2301 0W01   General Psychology Boyd, Yulonda WEB 05-12-2020 05-29-2020
BMGT 1327 0W01 Principles of Management Redfearn, Julian WEB 05-12-2020 05-29-2020

View the Registration Guide

Summer I Courses for 2020:

Course Course Title Instructor Bldg Room Days Begin Time End Time  Begin Date End Date
INTC 1305 0W01 Intro to Instrumentation O'Steen, Alesha WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
INTC 2388 0W01 Internship Instrumentation Tech O'Steen, Alesha WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
PTAC 1310 0001 Process Technology I-Equipment Atkins, Tracy WHITN 105 MTWR 8:00 AM 12:50 PM 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
ARTS 1301 0W01 Art Appreciation Lothrop, Coy WEB BLKBD WB - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
SPCH 1315 0001 Public Speaking Daniels, Michele OMAIN 101 MTWR 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
SPCH 1315 0003 Public Speaking Daniels, Michele OMAIN 101 MTWR 10:10 AM 12:10 PM 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
SPCH 1315 0W01 Public Speaking Daniels, Michele WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
SPCH 1315 0W03  Public Speaking Tagg, Jeanine WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
EDUC 1300 0W01 Learning Framework Morris, Karen WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
TECA 1354 0W01 Child Growth & Development Morris, Karen WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
ENGL 0201 C001          Developmental Integrated Read/Writ Brewer, Jennifer -   LB - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
ENGL 1301 0002 Composition I Sullivan, Michelle OMAIN 121 MTWR 10:10 AM 12:10 PM 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
ENGL 1301 0W01 Composition I Laszik, Stephanie WEB BLKBD WEB - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
ENGL 1301 C001 Composition I Sullivan, Michelle OMAIN 121 MTWR 10:10 AM 12:10 PM 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
ENGL 1302 0001 Composition II Wilder, Dawn OMAIN 142 MTWR 10:10 AM 12:10 PM 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
ENGL 1302 0W01 Composition II Skinner, Jereme WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
ENGL 2311 0W01 Technical & Business Writing Sullivan, Michelle WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
ENGL 2322 0W01 British Literature I Graves, Jason WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
SPAN 1411 0W01        Beginning Spanish I Monds, Clarence WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
GOVT 2305 0002 Federal Government Pearce, Jon OMAIN 210 MTWR 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
GOVT 2305 0041 Federal Government Carnes, Zachary LVNTH 109 MTWR 10:10 AM 12:10 PM 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
GOVT 2305 0W01  Federal Government Hunter, Derek WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
GOVT 2305 0W02 Federal Government Stanglin, Jeffrey WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
GOVT 2306 0001 Texas Government Stanglin, Jeffrey OMAIN 213 MTWR 10:10 AM 12:10 PM 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
GOVT 2306 0W01 Texas Government Moser, Ricky WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
HIST 1301 0001 United States History I Johnson, Brian OMAIN 212 MTWR 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
HIST 1301 0W03 United States History I May, Meredith WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
HIST 1301 0W04 United States History I May, Meredith WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
HIST 1302 0W01 United States History II Jaquess, Travis WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
HIST 2321 0W01 World Civilization I Johnson, Brian WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
MATH 0314 C001 College Algebra Support Course Melton, Ryan CANTR 224 MTWR 10:10 AM 12:00 PM 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
MATH 0332 C001 Contemp Math Support Course Wood, Shelly CANTR 218 MTWR 10:10 AM 12:10 PM 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
MATH 0342 C001 Statistics Support Course Wood, Shelly CANTR 218 MTWR 12:20 PM 2:20 PM 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
MATH 1314 0W01 College Algebra Wickes, Matthew WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
MATH 1314 C001 College Algebra Melton, Ryan CANTR 224 MTWRF 8:30 AM 10:00 AM 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
MATH 1324 0W01 Math for Business & Social Sciences Rangel, David WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
MATH 1332 0001 Contemporary Mathematics Walker, Alex CANTR 217 MTWR 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
MATH 1332 0W01  Contemporary Mathematics Yellott, Susan WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
MATH 1332 C001 Contemporary Mathematics Walker, Alex CANTR 217 MTWR 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
MATH 1342 0003   Elementary Statistical Methods Yellott, Susan CANTR 241 MTWR 10:10 AM 12:10 PM 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
MATH 1350 0W01 Math for Elem Teachers I Germany, Virginia WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
MATH 2412 0001 Precalculus Wickes, Matthew CANTR 238 MTWRF 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
MATH 2414 0001 Calculus II Rich, Jennifer CANTR 242 MTWRF 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
MUSI 1306 0W02      Music Appreciation Heiden, Mary WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
GEOG 1303 0W01  World Regional Geography Wade, Larry WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
PHIL 1301 0W01 Introduction to Philosophy Thorn, Brent WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
PSYC 2301 0W03 General Psychology Fonteno, David WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
PSYC 2314 0002 Lifespan Growth and Development Fonteno, David OMAIN 137 MTWR 10:10 AM 12:10 PM 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
PSYC 2314 0W01  Lifespan Growth and Development Jones, Kelie WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
ECON 2301 0001 Principles of Macroeconomics Machin, Arthur PORTR 201 MTWR 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
ITSC 1316 0W01 Linux Installation & Configuration Darden, Danny WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
BCIS 1305 0W01 Business Computer Applications Dennis, Ginger WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
GEOL 1301 0W01 Earth Science Buchanan, Paul WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
CHEM 1405 0W01 Introduction to Chemistry Howe, Ronda WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
CHEM 1405 LW01 Intro to Chemistry Lab Howe, Ronda WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
DAAC 1304 0W01 Pharmacology of Addiction Rushing, Tina WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020
DAAC 1319 0W01 Substance-Related and Addictive Disorders Rushing, Tina WEB BLKBD - - - 06-01-2020 07-03-2020

View the Registration Guide

Summer II Courses for 2020:

Course Course Title Instructor Building Room Days Begin Time End Time Begin Date End Date
GOVT 2305 0001 Federal Government Moser, Rick OMAIN 213 MTWR 10:10 AM 12:10 PM 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
GOVT 2305 0W03 Federal Government Moser, Rick WEB BLKBD - - - 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
GOVT 2306 0W02 Texas Government Owens, Katie WEB BLKBD - - - 07-06-2020 -8-06-2020
GOVT 2306 0W03 Texas Government Owens, Katie WEB BLKBD - - - 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
HIST 1301 0042 United States History I Albertson, Sarah KC-Longview - MTWR 10:10 AM 12:10 PM 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
HIST 1301 0W02 United States History I Lewis, Joseph WEB BLKBD - - - 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
HIST 1302 0001 United States History II Glosson, Lonnie OMAIN 139 MTWR 10:10 AM 12:10 PM 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
HIST 1302 0W02 United States History II Seals, Donald WEB BLKBD - - - 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
HIST 1302 0W03 United States History II Seals, Donald WEB BLKBD - - - 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
HIST 2322 0W01 World Civilizations II Johnson, Brian WEB BLKBD - - - 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
ENTC 1347 0001 Safety and Ergonomics Reed, Christopher WHITN 201 MTWR 8:30 AM 10:50 AM 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
PTAC 2386 0001 Intern-Process Technology/Technicia Ross, Donald WHITN 107 MTWR 8:00 AM 3:30 PM 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
PTAC 2420 0H01 Process Technology II-Systems Atkins, Tracy WHITN 105 TR 8:00 AM 12:50 PM 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
MATH 0300 0001 Developmental Math Miller, Linda CANTR - MTWR 10:10 AM 12:10 PM 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
MATH 1314 0002 College Algebra Cook, Kayla CANTR - MTWR 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
MATH 1325 0W02 Calculus for Business & Social Sciences Rangel, David WEB BLKBD - - - 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
MATH 1342 0041 Elementary Stastical Methods Wickes, Matthew LVNTH 106 MTWR 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
MATH 1342 C041         Elementary Statistical Methods Wickes, Matthew LVNTH 106 MTWR 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
MATH 0342 C041 Elementary Statistical Methods Lab Wickes, Matthew LVNTH 106 MTWR 10:10 AM 12:10 PM 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
MATH 1351 0W01                 Mathematics for Teachers II Germany, Virginia WEB BLKBD - - - 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
MATH 2413 0001                 Calculus I Brandt, Christopher CANTR 232 MTWRF 9:00 AM 12:00 PM 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
TECM 1343 0001 Technical Algebra & Trigonometry McDonald, Dann CANTR 343 MTWR 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
NCBM 0143 0001                 Technical Algebra & Trig NCBM McDonald, Dann CANTR 228 AR - - 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
MUSI 1303 0W01                 Fundamentals of Music Kaan, Jonathan WEB BLKBD - - - 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
PHYS 1402 0W01                 College Physics II Kirchhoff, Joseph WEB BLKBD - - - 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
PHYS 1402 LW01 L               College Physics II Lab Kirchhoff, Joseph WEB BLKBD - - - 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
PHIL 1301 0001                 Introduction to Philosophy Lewis, Joseph OMAIN 210 MTWR 12:20 PM 2:20 PM 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
PHIL 2306 0002                 Introduction to Ethics Bruxvoort, Abigail OMAIN 137 MTWR 10:10 AM 12:10 PM 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
PHIL 2306 0W02                 Introduction to Ethics Arandia, Mark WEB BLKBD - - - 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
PSYC 2301 0001                 General Psychology Smith, Darrell OMAIN 212 MTWR 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
PSYC 2314 0041                 Lifespan Growth and Development McKemy, David LVNTH 103 MTWR 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
PSYC 2314 0W02                 Lifespan Growth and Development Fonteno, David WEB BLKBD - - - 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
SOCI 1301 0W01                 Introductory Sociology Holden, Cori WEB BLKBD - - - 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
SOCW 2362 0W01                 Social Welfare - Social Institution Collins, Christina WEB BLKBD - - - 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
ECON 2302 0001 Principles of Macroeconomics -- PORTR 201 MTWR 10:10 AM 12:10 AM 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
ITSC 1315 0W01 Project Management Software Dennis, Ginger WEB BLKBD - - - 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
BCIS 1305 0W02 Business Computer Applications Smith, Stacie WEB BLKBD - - - 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
CHEM 1405 0W02 Intro to Chemistry Poe, Charlotte WEB BLKBD - - - 07-06-2020 08-06-2020
CHEM 1405 LW02 L Intro to Chemistry Lab Poe, Charlotte WEB BLKBD - - - 07-06-2020 08-06-2020

View the Registration Guide

Other Summer Courses including Flex Classes:

Course Course Title Instructor Building Room Days Begin Time End Time Class Begins Class Ends
CHEM 1406 0001 Intro to Chemistry I Poe, Charlotte CANTR   MTWR 8:30 AM 10:20 AM 5/18/2020 6/26/2020
CHEM 1406 L001 L Intro to Chemistry Lab Poe, Charlotte CANTR   MTWR 10:30 AM 12:20 PM 5/18/2020 6/26/2020
CHEM 1406 0002 Intro to Chemistry Barrett, Alicia CANTR   MTWR 8:30 AM 10:20 AM 6/29/2020 8/6/2020
CHEM 1406 0002 L Intro to Chemistry Lab Barrett, Alicia CANTR   MTWR 10:30 AM 12:20 PM 6/29/2020 8/6/2020
CHEM 1411 0041 General Chemistry I Elueze, Catherine KC-Longview   MTWR 8:30 AM 10:20 AM 5/28/2020 6/26/2020
CHEM 1411 L041 L General Chemistry I Lab Elueze, Catherine KC-Longview   MTWR 10:30 AM 12:20 PM 5/18/2020 6/26/2020
CHEM 1412 0041 General Chemistry II Ignatchenko, Elena KC-Longview   MTWR 8:30 AM 10:20 AM 6/29/2020 8/6/2020
CHEM 1412 L041 L General Chemistry II Lab Ignatchenko, Elena KC-Longview   MTWR 10:30 AM 12:20 PM 6/29/2020 8/6/2020
PHYS 1401 0W01 College Physics I Kirchoff, Joseph WEB BLKBD - - - 05/18-2020 7/2/2020
PHYS 1401 LW01 College Physics Lab II Kirchoff, Joseph WEB BLKBD - - - 5/18/2020 7/2/2020
MUAP 1169 0001 Piano Kaan, Jonathan TB - - - - 06/01/2020 8/6/2020
MUAP 1170 0001 Piano Elective (Non-Major) Kaan, Jonathan TB - - - - 06/01/2020 8/6/2020
BARB 1402 0041                Barber Styling I Jackson, Lillian LVCOS - MTWRS - - 5/11/2020 8/6/2020
BARB 1442 0041                 Barber Styling II Jackson, Lillian LVCOS - MTWRS - - 5/11/2020 8/6/2020
BARB 2402 0041                 Barber Styling III Jackson, Lillian LVCOS - MTWRS - - 5/11/2020 8/6/2020
BARB 2431 0041                 Advanced Barber Styling I Jackson, Lillian LVCOS - MTWRS - - 5/11/2020 8/6/2020
BARB 2432 0041                 Barber Law & Shop Mgmt I Jackson, Lillian LVCOS - MTWRS - - 5/11/2020 8/6/2020
CSME 1310 0041                 Intro Haircutting & Related Theory Ponder, Quinn LVCOS 906 MTWRF - - 5/11/2020 8/6/2020
CSME 1354 0041                 Artistry of Hair Design I Brasher, Wesley LVCOS 908 MTWRF - - 5/11/2020 8/6/2020
CSME 1355 0041                 Artistry of Hair Design II Brasher, Wesley LVCOS 100 MTWRF - - 5/11/2020 8/6/2020
CSME 1391 0041                 Special Topics in Cosmetology Ponder, Quinn LVCOS 906 MTWRF - - 5/11/2020 8/6/2020
CSME 1401 0041                 Orientation to Cosmetology Ponder, Quinn LVCOS 906 MTWRF - - 5/11/2020 8/6/2020
CSME 1430 0041                 Orientation to Nail Technology Jackson, Lillian LVCOS 100 MTWRF - - 5/11/2020 8/6/2020
CSME 1431 0041                 Principles of Nail Technology I Jackson, Lillian LVCOS 100 MTWRF - - 5/11/2020 8/6/2020
CSME 1441 0041                 Principles of Nail Technology II Jackson, Lillian LVCOS 101 MTWRF - - 5/11/2020 8/6/2020
CSME 1443 0041                 Manicuring & Related Theory Ponder, Quinn LVCOS 906 MTWRF - - 5/11/2020 8/6/2020
CSME 1447 0041                 Principle Skin Care/Facial Theory Jackson, Lillian LVCOS 908 MTWRF - - 5/11/2020 8/6/2020
CSME 1453 0041                 Chemical Reformation-Related Theory Brasher, Wesley LVCOS 100 MTWRF - - 5/11/2020 8/6/2020
CSME 2310 0041                 Advanced Haircutting & Theory Jackson, Lillian LVCOS 908 MTWRF - - 5/11/2020 8/6/2020
CSME 2337 0041                 Advanced Cosmetology Techniques Jackson, Lillian LVCOS 100 MTWRF - - 5/11/2020 8/6/2020
CSME 2401 0041                 Prin Hair Coloring-Related Theory Brasher, Wesley LVCOS 908 MTWRF - - 5/11/2020 8/6/2020
CSME 2441 0041                 Preparation State Licensing Exam Jackson, Lillian LVCOS 100 MTWRF - - 5/11/2020 8/6/2020
CPMT 2250 0W01                 Industry Certification Preparation Darden, Danny WEB BLKBD WB - - 6/1/2020 8/6/2020
ITSC 1164 0W01                 Practicum Comp & Info Sciences Gen Darden, Danny WEB BLKBD WB - - 6/1/2020 8/6/2020
ITSC 1364 0W01                 Practicum-Compt & Info Sci, General Darden, Danny WEB BLKBD WB - - 6/1/2020 8/6/2020
CSME 1248 0041                 Principles of Skin Care Ford, Glenda LVHDX 312 MTWRF - - 6/1/2020 8/6/2020
CSME 1293 0041                 Special Topics in Cosmetology Ford, Glenda LVHDX 312 MTWRF - - 6/1/2020 8/6/2020
CSME 1420 0041                 Orientation to Facial Specialist Ford, Glenda LVHDX 312 MTWRF - - 6/1/2020 8/6/2020
CSME 1421 0041                 Prin of Facial & Skin Care Tech I Ford, Glenda LVHDX 312 MTWRF - - 6/1/2020 8/6/2020
CSME 1445 0041                 Prin of Facial & Skin Care Tech II Ford, Glenda LVHDX 312 MTWRF - - 6/1/2020 8/6/2020
CSME 2431 0041                 Prin of Facial & Skin Care Tech III Ford, Glenda LVHDX 312 MTWRF - - 6/1/2020 8/6/2020

 

Course Course Title Instructor Location Room Days Start Time End Time Start Date End Date
ABDR 2380 0001 Coop-ED Autobody/Coll & Repair Laws, Joel AUTOB 101 R 1:00 PM 2:20 PM 05-11-2020 08-06-2020
ABDR 2453 0001 Color Analysis & Paint Matching Laws, Joel AUTOB 101 MTWRF 8:00 AM 11:00 AM 05-11-2020 06-26-2020
AUMT 1306 0001 Auto Engine Removal & Installation Belken, Brandon COMMA 133 MTWRF 7:30 AM 11:45 AM 06-29-2020 08-06-2020
AUMT 1345 0001 Automotive Climate Control Systems Johnson, Tanton COMMA 133 MTWRF 10:30 AM 1:15 PM 05-11-2020 06-26-2020
AUMT 2371 0001 Power Train Applications Belken, Brandon TECVO 112 MTWRF 7:30 AM 10:15 AM 05-11-2020 06-26-2020
AUMT 2380 0001 Coop Ed-Auto/Auto Mechanic Tech Belken, Brandon TECVO 112 W 1:30 PM 2:50 PM 05-11-2020 08-06-2020
DEMR 1316 0041 Basic Hydraulics Childers, Charles LVHDX 227 MTWRF 8:00 AM 12:00 PM 05-11-2020 06-05-2020
DEMR 1317 0041 Basic Brake Systems Childers, Charles LVHDX 227 MTWRF 8:00 AM 12:10 PM 06-29-2020 07-17-2020
DEMR 1323 0041 Heating/Ventilation/Air Cond Tr/Rep Childers, Charles LVHDX 227 MTWRF 8:00 AM 12:10 PM 06-08-2020 06-26-2020
DEMR 1380 0W01 Coop-Diesel Mechanics Technology Childers, Charles WEB BLKBD WB     05-18-2020 08-06-2020
HART 1345 0041 Gas & Electric Heating Bright, Timothy LVHDX 502 MTWRF 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 05-11-2020 06-26-2020
HART 1382 0041 Coop-ED HVAC Maint Tech/Technician Bright, Timothy LVHDX 502 F 10:35 AM 11:35 AM 05-18-2020 08-06-2020
HART 1383 0041 Coop-ED HVAC Maint Tech/Technician Bright, Timothy LVHDX 502 F 10:35 AM 11:35 AM 05-18-2020 08-06-2020
HART 2445 0041 Residential Air Cond Systems Design Bright, Timothy LVHDX 502 MTWR 10:45 AM 1:00 PM 05-18-2020 08-06-2020
HART 2449 0041 Heat Pumps Bright, Timothy LVHDX 502 MTWRF 7:30 AM 10:30 AM 06-29-2020 08-06-2020
INMT 1380 0W01 Cooperative Kaemmerling, Samuel WEB BLKBD WB     05-18-2020 08-06-2020
METL 1366 0W01 Practicum-Metallurgical Techno/Tech Ray, Kenya WEB BLKBD WB     06-01-2020 08-06-2020
OSHT 1380 0001 Coop-Occu Safety/Health Techno/Tech Reed, Christopher WHITN 201 F 8:30 AM 9:20 AM 05-18-2020 08-06-2020
OSHT 2380 0001 Coop-Occu Safety/Health Techno/Tech Reed, Christopher WHITN 201 F 8:30 AM 9:20 AM 05-18-2020 08-06-2020
PTAC 2387 0001 Internship-Process Techno/Techni Doss, Ronald WHITN 112 AR     06-01-2020 08-06-2020
WLDG 2488 0001 Internship - Welding Tech/Welder Edwards, Cody WHITN 115 T 9:00 AM 10:30 AM 05-11-2020 08-06-2020

View the Registration Guide

Summer important dates:

May 2020:

  • May 6 (W): Summer I Early Registration Payment Deadline
  • May 11 to May 29: (M-F classes) MAY MINI TERM
  • May 13-14 (W-Th): Final Exams (Exams for Saturday-only classes: May 9; Friday-only classes-May 8)
  • May 18 (M): Grades due at 10 a.m.
  • May 22 (F): Campus Closes 2:45 p.m.
  • May 25 (M): Memorial Day Holiday (campus closed)

June 2020:

  • June 1 to July 23: SUMMER EVENING CLASSES
  • June 1 to July 2: SUMMER I (MTWTh classes)
  • June 1 (M): First Class Day; Schedule Changes 8 a.m. - 4 p.m.
  • June 4 (Th): Fourth Class Day; Official Reporting Day
  • June 15 (M): Summer I Graduation Application Deadline
  • June 24 (W): Summer II Early Registration Payment Deadline
  • June 25 (Th): Last Day to Drop Class or Withdraw from Enrollment with "W"

July 2020:

  • July 1 (W): Fall Admission Application Priority Date; Fall Financial Aid Priority Date; Dual Credit Priority Application Date
  • July 2 (Th): Final Exams for Summer I, Campuses close at 4 p.m.
  • July 3 (F): Campuses closed for Independence Day holiday
  • July 6 (M): Summer I grades due at 10 a.m.
  • July 6 through Aug. 6: SUMMER II
  • July 6 (M): First Class Day; Schedule Changes 8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
  • July 9 (Th): Fourth Class Day; Official Reporting Day
  • July 15 (W): Summer II Graduation Application Deadline
  • July 30 (Th): Last Day to Drop Class or Withdraw from Enrollment with a "W"

Online Registration:

  • If a returning or transfer student has no developmental requirements, he/she can register online through myKC at www.kilgore.edu.

Advising:

Summer Financial Aid:

  • For more information on summer aid availability, bookstore charges and application processes, visit www.kilgore.edu/summer-aid.  Please note that fee statements will not be available immediately upon registration of classes.  KC will notify students when the fee statements are available.

Bacterial Meningitis information:

  • Texas law requires that all new and transfer students under 22 years of age must provide documentation of receiving an initial bacterial meningitis vaccination dose or booster within the last five years.  Returning students not enrolled during the spring 2016 semester must also meet this requirement.

For information about Counseling and Academic Advising:

Deborah Metcalf
Administrative Assistant
Counseling and Advising
Phone:
(903) 983-8206
Office:
Devall Student Center (DEVAL), 2nd Floor
Pam Gatton
Director
Counseling and Testing
Phone:
(903) 983-8208
Office:
Devall Student Center (DEVAL), 246
Hollyann Davis
Coord. of Disability Services
Special Populations
Phone:
(903) 983-8682
Office:
Devall Student Center (DEVAL), 2nd Floor
Melissa Dobbs
Academic Counselor
KC-Longview
Phone:
(903) 236-2033
Office:
KC-Longview Hendrix Bldg. (LVHDX)
Rhonda Heinsohn
Academic Advisor
Phone:
(903) 983-8122
Office:
Old Main Building (OMAIN)
Alex Knox
Academic Advisor
Arts and Mathematical Sciences
Phone:
(903) 983-8185
Office:
Old Main Building, 148
Will Massey
Enrollment Advisor
KC-Longview
Phone:
(903) 236-2032
Office:
KC-Longview Hendrix Bldg. (LVHDX), 100
Laura Mulanax
Health Science Academic Advisor
Math - Science and Health Sciences
Phone:
(903) 983-8184
Office:
Canterbury Engineering Science (CANT), 208
Jennifer Quine
General Academic Counselor
Mental Health Counselor
Phone:
(903) 983-8285
Office:
Devall Student Center (DEVAL), 244